At White Crystal Events NZ Limited we value the communities that gather around our brand and take pride in bringing you premium events worthy of your attention. It is important to us that whatever we are bringing you, whether it is the latest show, event, or custom-made soiree it is what you want and its meaningful to you. But to give you more of what you want we need to understand you. This means, with your permission, using the information that you give us to make sure our products and services are on point.

We understand how important your personal information is and that we need to earn your trust, by being honest and transparent about what we do. It is our position to ensure you really understand what information we collect from you, how we use it and how we keep it safe. We take our commitment to your privacy seriously.

We are committed to complying with privacy laws and standards. For information about the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and how it protects all personal information in New Zealand, click here.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

Collection of Information

To provide a service to you, we may collect and process the following information about you.

Information that you provide by filling in forms (including name/email, telephone number, address and other fields as per contest and participation forms) on our website www.whitecrystalevents.co.nz. This also includes information provided at the time of registering to use this website, participate in an event/contest, posting images or requesting any further services. We may also ask you for information at other times, for example in connection with a promotion or when you report a problem with our website.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

We may keep a record of any communication we may have with you.

We will only retain personal information for a length of time as it is necessary for the purposes for which the personal information has been collected or can be used lawfully.

How do we use information collected?

We may use the information your provided by you in and outside New Zealand to:

Allow you to participate in interactive features (including any contests) of our service when you choose to do so.

Ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for your usage on the device of your choice.

Provide you with alerts or information that you request or sign up to.

Carry out obligations arising from any contracts between you and us.

To design, conduct or post surveys and questionnaires for client segmentation, statistical analysis, improving and furthering the provision our products and services.

Research, design and launch services, events, and/or products.

Legal proceedings, including collecting overdue amounts and seeking professional advices.

Promote and market services and products subject to your decision to opt-out.

Comply with laws and regulations applicable to us or any of our affiliates in or outside New Zealand.

Disclosure of your information

We will keep the personal information we hold confidential but may provide information to:

Personnel, advisers, agents, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our operations or services.

Our overseas offices, affiliates, business partners and counterparts (if any).

Persons under a duty of confidentiality to us in connection with our operations, or services.

Persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws and regulations in or outside New Zealand; or

Actual or proposed transferees of our business in or outside New Zealand.

How do we handle Data Storage, Transfer and Security?

We may hold your data on servers in New Zealand/ Australia and any other territories as we see fit from time to time. We may also transfer your data to our other overseas data center or to any people listed above, who may be located in or outside of New Zealand.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. As you may be aware the transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure. We will strive to do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; all transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How do I consent to usage of my information?

By using our service, making an application, or visiting our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information and other activities as outlined in this policy. You consent to us using your personal information to promote direct marketing to you.

Your name, contact details (including address, contact number, email address), products and services information, transaction pattern and behaviour, background and demographic data may be held by us and be used by us in direct marketing to you.

We may conduct direct marketing via email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication. You may choose not to receive promotional materials, by telling us or using the unsubscribe facility and we will cease to do so.

We may use direct marketing to market/promote following class of services to you

Services and products related to our site and/or our affiliates (including marketing affiliates programs we are a part of).

Rewards, loyalty or privilege programmes, promotional offers, and related services.

Invitations to live events, live programs, or shows.

What are my rights?

Under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993, individuals have the right:

to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data.

to request us to correct as soon as reasonably practicable any data relating to you that is inaccurate.

to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal information and the kind of personal information held by us.

to object to the use of your personal data for marketing purposes and we shall not use your personal data for marketing purposes after you communicate your objection to us.

You may opt-out by using the unsubscribe facility in our electronic messages or notifying us if you wish to object to the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes. Please send requests for such objections, access to data, correction of data, information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held, questions or complaints to:

Deemi Maton Siwach

25 Stan Wright Road

Karaka, Auckland 2580

+64 27 504 2248

Deemi@whitecrystalevents.co.nz

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1993, in some circumstances, we have the right to and may charge a reasonable fee for processing any data access request.

Governing law and jurisdiction

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, we will update you on the changes of our privacy policy by email. We reserve the right to make updates and changes this policy from time to time.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, we will update you on the changes of our privacy policy by email. We reserve the right to make updates and changes this policy from time to time.